One such item is giving the FDA the power to prohibit off-label uses for medical devices. According to Just The News, this new provision was “buried” in page 3,542 of a 4,155-page bill draft. I do not know why they are referencing the Senate’s draft, when it is the final bill that was passed into law that matters; the final bill was shy of 1700 pages, and the referenced changes to Title 21 are on page 1376. It is worth noting, too, that the language in the online version of the law has not been changed as of the time of this writing as prescribed by H.R. 2617.

Title 21 U.S. Code § 360f(a) currently reads:

Whenever the Secretary finds, on the basis of all available data and information, that—

(1) a device intended for human use presents substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury; and

(2) in the case of substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury which the Secretary determined could be corrected or eliminated by labeling or change in labeling and with respect to which the Secretary provided written notice to the manufacturer specifying the deception or risk of illness or injury, the labeling or change in labeling to correct the deception or eliminate or reduce such risk, and the period within which such labeling or change in labeling was to be done, such labeling or change in labeling was not done within such period;

he may initiate a proceeding to promulgate a regulation to make such device a banned device.

Title 21 U.S. Code § 360f(a) as of 02/23/2023

Let us add the new language where the omnibus bill calls for it:

Whenever the Secretary finds, on the basis of all available data and information, that—

(1) a device intended for human use presents substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury for one or more intended uses; and

(2) in the case of substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury which the Secretary determined could be corrected or eliminated by labeling or change in labeling and with respect to which the Secretary provided written notice to the manufacturer specifying the deception or risk of illness or injury, the labeling or change in labeling to correct the deception or eliminate or reduce such risk, and the period within which such labeling or change in labeling was to be done, such labeling or change in labeling was not done within such period;

he may initiate a proceeding to promulgate a regulation to make such device a banned device or to make such intended use or uses a banned intended use or uses.